Past Winners

2016 Boat Builders Tournament Results

BOAT BUILDER FISHING DAY 1 FISHING DAY 2 FISHING DAY 3 TOTAL POINTS LAST CAUGHT FISH
Ann Warrick Paul Mann 1 White Lay Day 100
A Salt Weapon Paul Mann 3 White, 1 Sail Lay Day 3 White 700
Bang A Rang Paul Spencer 1 White, 1 Sail Lay Day 200
Chasin Paul Spencer 1 Sail Lay Day  100
Country Girl Buddy Cannady 1 Blue, 2 Sail Lay Day  2 Sail  500
Desperado Taylor Harrison 1 Sail Lay Day  1 Sail 200
Fin Planner Haritage & Harrison 1 White Lay Day  1 White  200
Fishin Fever Buddy Davis Lay Day  1 White, 1 Sail  200
Grand Slam Forbes Lay Day 1 Sail 100
Hammer Time Spencer 1 White, 1 Sail Lay Day  1 Sail  300
Jackpot Scarborough 2 Sail Lay Day  1 White  300
Lo Que Sea Paul Mann 2 White, 2 Sail Lay Day  400
Lumitec Bertram Lay Day
Miss Shell Paul Mann 1 White, 1 Sail Lay Day  200
Qualifier Paul Mann 1 Blue, 2 White, 1 Sail Lay Day  1 Blue, 1 White, 2 Sail  700
Rigged Up Omie Tillett Lay Day  1 White  100
Sally Girl Scarborough 1 White Lay Day  100
Sandra D James Hudson Lay Day  1 White 100
Skirt Chaser Cannady Lay Day
Tag N Stick Blackwell Lay Day
Waste Knot Sunny Briggs Lay Day

 


 
 

BOAT WEIGHT/Angler BUILDER
DOLPHIN 1ST  A Salt Weapon 18.5 pounds /  Frank Hauber III  Paul Mann
DOLPHIN 2ND  A Salt Weapon 14.5 pounds /  Ashton Russell  Paul Mann
TUNA 1ST  Chasin’ 21.5 pounds /  Smythe McKissick  Paul Spencer
TUNA 2ND
WAHOO 1ST  Chasin’ 30.5 pounds / Smythe McKissick  Paul Spencer
WAHOO 2ND
1ST PLACE Qualifier  Paul Mann
2ND PLACE A Salt Weapon  Paul Mann
3RD PLACE Country Girl  Buddy Cannady
4TH PLACE Lo Que Sea  Paul Mann
5TH PLACE Hammer Time  Paul Spencer
DAILY WINNER DAY 1 Qualifier  Paul Mann
DAILY WINNER DAY 2 Grand Slam  Forbes
DAILY WINNER DAY 3  Qualifier  Paul Mann
TOP ANGLER Keith Henry  Qualifier  Paul Mann
TOP LADY ANGLER Regan Murphy  Bangarang  Paul Spencer
TOP JUNIOR ANGLER Frank Hauber, III  A Salt Weapon  Paul Mann

2015 Boat Builders Tournament Results

BOAT BUILDER FISHING DAY 1 FISHING DAY 2 FISHING DAY 3 TOTAL POINTS LAST CAUGHT FISH
A-Salt Weapon  Mann  X 5 White Marlin  2 White  700
Bangarang Spencer  1 White, 1 Sail  200
 Bi-Op-Sea  Spencer X 3 White, 1 Sail  3 White  700
 Bullwinkle Spencer X 2 White  2 Blue  400
 Desparado  Taylor  X 1 Blue, 1 White, 1 Sail  3 White 600
 Dirty Business Mann  X  1 White 3 White, 1 Spear  500
 Double B  Winter  X 4 White 3 White, 1Spear  800
 Eye Roller  Scarborough X 1 White  3 White  400
 Hey Chama Bayliss  X 3 White 4 White 700
 Legacy Sullivan X  1 Blue 2 White, 1 Sail  400
Saga Scarborough  X 1 White 100
 Sally Girl Scarborough  X  3 White 2 White  500
 Salty Squirrel Gillikan  X 2 White 1 White, 1 blue 400
Samana  Gwaltney  X  3 White 1 White, 2 Sail 600
 Sandra D Hudson  X 3 White, 1 Spear  6 white  1000
Sea Hag Blackwell  X 5 White  3 White 800
 Stream Weaver  Spencer  X  2 White  3 Blue, 2 White, 3 Sail  1000
 Triple 7 Johnson  X  2 White  3 White 500
Waste Knot  Cannady  X 1 Sail 6 Sail 700

 


 
 

BOAT WEIGHT/Angler BUILDER
WAHOO 1ST
WAHOO 2ND
DOLPHIN 1ST Bi-Op-Sea 26.5  lbs. / Bradley Granitzki  Spencer
DOLPHIN 2ND Eye Roller  25.5 lbs. / Sonny Albarty  Scarborough
TUNA 1ST
TUNA 2ND
1ST PLACE  Stream Weaver (time)  Blackwell
2ND PLACE Sandra D  Hudson
3RD PLACE  Sea Hag (time)  Blackwell
4TH PLACE  Double B  Winter
5TH PLACE  A Salt Weapon (time)  Mann
DAILY WINNER DAY 1  N/A
DAILY WINNER DAY 2  Sea Hag  Blackwell
DAILY WINNER DAY 3  Stream Weaver  Spencer
TOP ANGLER Sandra D   Sandra Inchaustegui  Hudson
TOP LADY ANGLER  Sandra D   Sandra Inchaustegui  Hudson
TOP JUNIOR ANGLER  Double B  Gavin Clark  Winter

2014 Boat Builders Tournament Results

BOAT BUILDER FISHING DAY 1 FISHING DAY 2 FISHING DAY 3 TOTAL POINTS LAST CAUGHT FISH
A-SALT WEAPON  PAUL MANN 1 WHITE 1 BLUE, 2 WHITE  LAY DAY 400
ANN WARRICK  PAUL MANN 2 WHITE, 3 SAIL  LAY DAY 500 TIME
BI-OP-SEA SPENCER  4 WHITE 5 WHITE  LAY DAY  900
BULLWINKLE SPENCER  3 WHITE  1 BLUE, 1 WHITE  LAY DAY  500
CANYON EXPRESS BAYLISS 2 WHITE  1 WHITE, 1 SAIL  LAY DAY  400
CHASIN’ TAIL  BAYLISS 6 WHITE  2 WHITE  LAY DAY  800
DESPERADO  TAYLOR  6 WHITE LAY DAY  600 TIME
DIRTY MINES  SCARBOROUGH 1 WHITE  1 BLUE, 1 WHITE, 1 SAIL  LAY DAY 400
FULL CHOKE  JARRETT BAY 3 WHITE 1 BLUE, 1 WHITE LAY DAY 500
OUTER LIMITS  PAUL MANN  1 WHITE, 1 SAIL  LAY DAY 200
PLAN B PAUL MANN  2 WHITE 2 WHITE  LAY DAY 400
QUALIFIER PAUL MANN  1 SAIL  LAY DAY 100
REEL AFFAIR SCARBOROUGH  LAY DAY 1 WHITE  3 WHITE, 1 SAIL  500
RIGGED UP  OMIE TILLETT 6 WHITES, 1 SAIL 1 WHITE LAY DAY 800 TIME
SAGA SCARBOROUGH  LAY DAY
SEA HAG BLACKWELL  1 WHITE LAY DAY 100
SMOKER IRVING FORBES  2 WHITE LAY DAY 200
TROPHY  EGG HARBOR 1 BLUE, 3 WHITE  2 WHITE  LAY DAY  600
TRIPLE 7 JOHNSON  LAY DAY  1 BLUE, 5 WHITE  4 WHITE  1000
TRUST FUN HATTERAS  1 WHITE  1 WHITE  LAY DAY 200
WASTE KNOT CANNADY  5 WHITES 1 WHITE  LAY DAY  600

 


 
 

BOAT  WEIGHT/Angler  BUILDER
WAHOO 1ST
WAHOO 2ND
DOLPHIN 1ST BULLWINKLE  55 LBS / PAUL SPENCER  SPENCER
DOLPHIN 2ND A-SALT WEAPON  26.5 LBS / GREG RUSSELL  MANN
TUNA 1ST FULL CHOKE  66 LBS / WILL DICKSON JARRET BAY
TUNA 2ND OUTER LIMITS  45.5 LBS / EBBY HALL MANN
 
1ST PLACE TRIPLE 7 1000 POINTS
2ND PLACE BI-OP-SEA 900 POINTS
3RD PLACE  RIGGED UP 800 POINTS (TIME)
DAILY WINNER DAY 1 RIGGED UP 700 POINTS
DAILY WINNER DAY 2 TRIPLE 7 600 POINTS
DAILY WINNER DAY 3 TRIPLE 7  400 POINTS
TOP ANGLER DAVID BIGGS  800 POINTS
TOP LADY ANGLER DEBBIE MURRAY  200 POINTS
TOP JUNIOR ANGLER JOHN KENNEDY  800 POINTS

2013 Carolina Boat Builders Tournament Results

BOAT BUILDER FISHING DAY 1 FISHING DAY 2 FISHING DAY 3 TOTAL POINTS LAST CAUGHT FISH
A-SALT WEAPON  PAUL MANN LAY DAY
BI-OP SEA  SPENCER LAY DAY
C-JAM BLACKWELL  LAY DAY
CARLY A DEAN JOHNSON 1 SAILFISH(1:15)  LAY DAY 100 (8TH PLACE)
CHASIN TAIL BAYLISS 1 SAILFISH(11:39) 1BLUE MARLIN(3:05) LAY DAY  1 SAILFISH 300 (2ND PLACE) SUNDAY
DESPERADO  TAYLOR HARRISON  1SAILFISH (1:28) 1 SAILFISH (1:29) LAY DAY 200 (3RD PLACE)
FULL CHOKE  JARRETT BAY LAY DAY
GAME TIME  TAYLOR HARRISON 1 SAILFISH (11:03) 1 BLUE MARLIN (2:52) LAY DAY 200 (4TH PLACE)
GIVE IT AWAY  RANDY DIXON 1 SAILFISH (8:49) LAY DAY 1 WHITE MARLIN 200 (6TH PLACE)
OUTER LIMITS  PAUL MANN LAY DAY
RIGGED UP OMIE TILLETT LAY DAY
SEA HAG BLACKWELL LAY DAY
SECOTAN BC LAY DAY
SMOKER  IRVING FORBES 1 SAILFISH (9:46) LAY DAY  1 BLUE MARLIN 200 (7TH PLACE) 11:11 SUNDAY
SUMMER GIRL SPENCER  1 SAILFISH (12:54) 1 SAILFISH(1:00)  1 SAILFISH LAY DAY 300 (1ST PLACE) 1:21 SATURDAY
TAG N STICK BLACKWELL LAY DAY
TARHEEL RICKY SCARBOROUGH  LAY DAY 1 BLUE MARLIN (9:25) 1 WHITE MARLIN (9:39)  200 (5TH PLACE) 9:39 SUNDAY

 


 
 

BOAT  WEIGHT/Angler  BUILDER
WAHOO 1ST  SECOTAN  33LBS / DANIEL SPENCER BC
WAHOO 2ND BI OP SEA 22LB / DELL DEMBOSKY BC
DOLPHIN 1ST  CARLY A 22LBS / PHILLIP ACCORDINI DEAN JOHNSON
DOLPHIN 2ND SUMMER GIRL 22LBS / HUNTER KRAAZ SPENCER
TUNA 1ST SECOTAN 44.5LBS / CHIP DREWRY BC
TUNA 2ND  SMOKER 44.5 / JOE ZIMMERMAN IRVING FORBES
 
DAILY WINNER DAY 1 SUMMER GIRL  2 SAILFISH SPENCER
DAILY WINNER DAY 2 SUMMER GIRL  1 SAILFISH SPENCER
DAILY WINNER DAY 3  TAR HEEL  1 BLUE MARLIN 1 WHITE MARLIN    RICKY SCARBOROUGH